Saturday, 24 March 2012

Eclectic Treasures

Bonjour! How is everyone? So it's has been  a week huh, on Saturday which is yesterday, haha.
I went to a Craft Expo, it's been a ritual for us to go there as a family . It is one of those events that I anticipate every year. It's sooo AWESOME! So many interesting things, inspirations and design that I've never seen before. There was this traditional Malay performance that I recorded , which is quite gory . I'll explaine why, it's because they play with supernatural beings , submerged themselves in animal spirits which made them strong( I know it's hard to believe, but it's a common thing here.) So enjoy.

I got my denim vest again, pimp it up with sharpies and studs!


 The Artist Colony

 My new necklace, and below that is my temporary pet that I have to take care of for a week , it's so amazing looking . It's a Sugar Glidder named Shadow!

Okay I know you guys want to know how's winner right?
Okay then the winner for my prints is ( drum rolls!)


yes you ! Congratulations! I'll contact you soon!
For other's I may do more giveaways in the future
bye now

Sunday, 18 March 2012

DIY-Sugar Skull Bag + GIVEAWAY!

Bonjour! Boy do I have a treat for you. haha. This DIY is quite simple really, So I just explained it in a short video. LOL I know, a video. I hope you don't find it too annoying , it's soo weird looking at your self
talk. I think it's a good way to see and except yourself. Anyways, I made a Sugar Skull Bag, from what canvas bags I had left. With just Fabric Pastel sticks, and sharpies and go crazy on your bag. You just have to lay a paper on top of your design and Iron on top of it to lock the colors and your done!



Ain't that awesome!

So here's my video!
and hai KHALIS!!!!! don't laugh.

So yeah, I hope it's okay. So for my giveaway!
The rules are-
- Follow my blog
-Follow me on Bloglovin
and leave a comment below saying " I want your prints" I'll pick the winner randomly, and
they could only be ONE winner. I'll annouce the winner here in my blog next week.
Anyone can enter, I'll ship it anywhere you live just give me the details.

And here are some pics from the week....

That's all then , don't forget to enter my giveaway.
Have a nice weekend!

Sunday, 11 March 2012

New Artwork!

Hello there, i know it's been awhile, but honestly saying I had nothing worthy to post about.
My life was on a slight boring pause, very unfortunate isn't it? I got a new camera!!! very exciting.
I got a Semi-Pro Panasonic FZ-150, which you can take HD videos , how awesome. So I was already on the verge to create a new artwork, so I put my camera on a test drive. I recorded the process, despite my insanely poor video editing skills I failed on combining them all into a short speed up. Either way for my new art work it's called Willow Memories, something melodramatic this time, wanted to try to use acrylic on paper like James Jean, and I'm loving it! I think it's going to be a new frequent medium. Enjoy!

Et Moi! with me new camera, now you guys can enjoy better quality pictures,hopefully.
I one more thing , I opened my braces. No biggy!

I have some technical problems on the video, i'll post it when it's resolved.
So whatca think? 

While I was waiting for some paints to dry, I went and did some gardening, did this wooden sculpture.
 And this is college works, acrylics on canvas

And that's all,
Bye now,
Till next time